ST. JOHN’S METHODIST CHURCH (SC-108) - Springfield Crossroads, DE
Located at the intersection of Rt. 30 and Rt. 47 (approximately 2.3 miles south of Gravel Hill Rd.)
Location: Delaware, United States

The sign reads:
The origin of this congregation can be traced to the organization of “Johnson’s Society” in the 1830’s. Meetings were held in private homes and the local school. On July 3, 1852, trustees were elected to supervise the building of the first church. A one acre portion of the “Springfield” tract was subsequently purchased from James E. and Mary A. Blizzard. Construction was completed in 1853. The original structure replaced by the present church in 1907.
In 1950 a building was moved here from the site of the Civilian Conservation Corps Camp near Georgetown, for renovation and use as a Church Hall. During WW II the building was used as a Recreation Hall for German prisoners following the conversion of the camp into a prisoner of war facility.
St. John’s was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.