Hainturm, Weimar, TH
32U E 666197 N 5645956
The 'Hainturm' near Weimar in the Belvedere Forest is one of 7 towers created in the period of 1828 'til 1909 on the territory of the former Grand Duchy of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

A brief history:

Invoices and documents, which were found in the Main and the Weimar State Archive, show that the construction of the Hainturm began at
21st April, 1828, at the instigation of the Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna (1786 - 1859) and was substantially completed on 4th March, 1830.
In 1831
Maria Pavlovna gave the tower on the grove-mountains in the Belvedere Forest to the lord stewart charge. The tower story reports that the Grand Duchess led the construction after the Napoleonic Wars to bring work-searching citizens back into work. Until its fall caused by vandalism end of the 19th century it was a popular destination and place for children's parties.

1908, the first Hainturm association was
founded, whose purpose was: "...particular of their blessed memory, Imperial Highness Maria Pavlovna rebuilt Hainturm in the Belvedere Forest again and expand it as a lookout and to keep as such in honor of its constructor for later times..."
On 11th June, 1909
the re-opening of the tower took place after restoration and the construction of farm crops (external staircase with underlying small kitchen pantry). A major supporter and proponent of the project, especially at court, was doctor and scientist Karl Ludwig Pfeiffer (see Pfeiffer's Rest).

In 1930
the Hainturm association extended the tower with a guest room with terrace. After 1946 the association was banned, in 1953 the catering came into a halt and the tower derelicted.

In 1999 the association had established again and since that date act members of the association, sponsors and friends and interested tirelessly work for the conservation and rehabilitation of the Hainturm. Each year many people flock to Hainturm, especially at the Hainturm anniversary and at the socalled Father's Day (Ascension of Jesus).

The Hainturm is also part of the Thuringian Three-Tower-Trail (Thüringer 3-Türme-Weg).
The Three-Tower-Trail is a 26 km-long loop trail through a protected landscape of great beauty, stunning views and many cultural highlights. It connects the Hainturm with the Carolinen-Turm at Blankenhain and the Paulinen-Turm in Bad Berka.
(further informations about this trail, click here)

For further information about the Hainturm, please visit the german languaged website of the  Hainturm association.

Thuringian regards,

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 45.00