Brooksville Cemetery - Brooksville, FL
17R E 366156 N 3158425
The historic Brooksville Cemetery is located in Brooksville, Florida, USA, and is the final resting place for approximately 2,000 people.

"Brooksville Cemetery began official operation in April 1887 although many citizens were already buried there. The earliest documented burial, that of Charlotte Crum, took place in September, 1842.The earliest marked grave is that of Jane Hope, who died in 1845. Originally named Chocochattee Cemetery, this cemetery is located at 1275 Olmes Road near the junction of State Roads 50 and 50A.

The cemetery is operated by the Brooksville Parks Department. Telephone 352-544-5455, or email parks@ci.brooksville.fl.us. This transcription was done in 2004 using burial records by Southwest Florida Pioneers Historical Society."

-- Source