Edward Rutledge - St. Philip's Cemetery - Charleston, SC
17S E 600283 N 3627279
Edward Rutledge, youngest signer of the United States Declaration of Independence, Governor of SC., is buried in St. Philip’s Cemetery on Church Street, Charleston, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Edward Rutledge, (November 23, 1749 – January 23, 1800) was an American politician and youngest signer of the United States Declaration of Independence. He later served as the 39th Governor of South Carolina.

Source: Wikipedia -Edward Rutledge

From the Historic Marker near the entrance to the cemetery:

Here in the churchyard of St. Philip's are buried Charles Pinckney (1757-1824) Signer of the United States Constitution and author of the famous "Pinckney Draught." governor of South Carolina, U. S. senator and congressman, minister to Spain and Edward Rutledge (1749-1800) signer of the Declaration of Independence, delegate to First and Second Continental Congresses, S. C. legislator and senator, governor of South Carolina.

Erected by the South Carolina Society Daughters of American Colonists-1969

Patriot Name: Edward Rutledge

Type of Service Provided: Signer of Declaration of Independance

Cemetery Name: St. Philip's Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Beneath this stone we deposited the remains of his Excellency Edward Rutledge Esq. late governor of this state whom it pleased the Almighty to take from this life January 23, 1800 at the age of fifty years and two months. The virtues of this eminent citizen required not the aid of an inscription here to recall them to our recollection it is believed that they are engraved on the(??) hearts and will long live in the remembrance of his countrymen. SACRED to the memory of Mary Rutledge widow of Edward Rutledge who departed this life on 22 October 1837 in the eighty-fifth year of her age. She was most loved ?? best known made her identity and her virtue be remembered through her example can be no longer enjoyed the does mourn the death ?? Bronze Plaque (added later) Edward Rutledge Signer of the Declaration of Independence placed by descendents of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence, Inc.

Grave Marker Type: Original Tablet Marker

Historical Background:
Born November 23, 1749(1749-11-23) Charleston, South Carolina Died January 23, 1800(1800-01-23) (aged 50) Charleston, South Carolina Edward Rutledge was born in Charleston on November 23, 1749. Son of Dr. John Rutledge and Sarah Hert. The youngest of 7 children he was educated at Oxford University and was admitted to the English bar. Edward and his older brother John, Rutledge where both represented of South Carolina to the Continental Congress. He returned home in November 1776 to take a seat in the South Carolina Assembly. He served as a captain of artillery in the South Carolina militia, and fought at the Battle of Beaufort in 1779. The next year he was captured by the British in the fall of Charleston, and held prisoner until July 1781. Source: Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Rutledge