Coleman Boulevard / The King’s Highway - Mount Pleasant, SC
17S E 605492 N 3628686
This two sided marker is located in front of the Moultrie Middle School at 645 Coleman Boulevard, Mount Pleasant, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Coleman Boulevard

In 1958, the section of U.S. 17 that passes through Mount Pleasant, also known as Old Georgetown Road, was named in honor of Mayor Francis F. Coleman (1946-1960). During his term in office, the road was widened, town limits extended, and population grew from 1500 to 5000. He was also known for his dedication to improving the standard of living for all citizens of Mount Pleasant.

Erected by the town of Mount Pleasant, 2004

The King’s Highway

In the 1700s, the King’s Highway began in Virginia and wound down the coast through the Carolinas. The section of the road that passed through Mount Pleasant became one of the first coastal roadways serving as a colonial post road for the delivery of mail. Present George Washington traveled this route in 1791 during his Southern tour. The road later designated S.C. 40, then U.S. 17. Erected by the town of Mount Pleasant, 2004

Marker Name: Coleman Boulevard / The King’s Highway

Marker Location: City