African American Cemetery - Sullivan’s Island, SC.
17S E 608900 N 3625831
This historic marker is located at the small cemetery, on the east side of SC 703, Sullivan’s Island, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

African American Cemetery

(Side 1)
In this cemetery are the remains of some of Sullivan's Island's original Islanders, people of predominantly African American descent whose history parallels that of the Island.

Buried here are Carpenters, Cooks, Oystermen, Laundresses, Nursemaids, House keepers, Midwives, Soldiers and Seamen. People who rested on Sunday and went to church.

Many helped build the historic structures that have enhanced the fabric of the island. They helped construct the palmetto log fort during the Revolutionary War, which later became For Moultrie.

(Side 2)
For the living this is a place of rest and remembrance. It is a memorial to those people who lived, toiled and died on this Island.

The Mt. Zion AME church and Stella Maris Catholic church have parishioners here. From the churches, caskets were carried to the cemetery by mule and wagon. Many interred were multi racial and had roots in countries such as Ireland, France, Haiti, Italy, Sweden, Scotland, Germany, Africa, England, Cuba, Nassau and Barbados.

Most of the graves were marked with simple cedar crosses which have since disappeared. The last funeral was held in 1948 after the Ben Sawyer Bridge was built.

Marker Name: African American Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside