Vietnam War Memorial, Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, Triangle VA, USA
18S E 295819 N 4268577
A monument honoring the men of the 3rd Battalion, 26th Marines and their service in the Vietnam War stands at the Marine Corps Heritage Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The park has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

One of the monuments honors the men of the 3rd Battalion, 26th Marines who fought in Vietnam. The 3/26 arrived in Vietnam in December 1966 after being activated in May, and remained there until March 1970.

The 3/26 monument is topped by a large rectangular granite slab etched with a map of the Republic of Vietnam 1966-1970 and the words 3RD BATTALION | 26TH MARINES. The granite map sits on a polished black granite base. Directly beneath is a bronze plaque with an American flag background that reads:

MEMORIES OF BATTLES DIM WITH TIME
**********
MEMORY OF OUR BROTHERS WHO GAVE THEIR
LAST FULL MEASURE OF DEVOTION BRIGHTENS
WITH TIME. THEIR MEMORY ENHANCES OUR
LIVES. WE REMEMBER, KEEP FAITH AND HONOR
THEM WHEN SAFEGUARDING THE NATION
ENTRUSTED TO US AND LIVING OUR LIVES
IN THE SERVICE OF OUR COUNTRYMEN,
OUR CORPS AND EACH OTHER.

Below the plaque are bronze insignias for the 1st Marine Division, the 5th Marine Division, and the 3rd Marine Division.

The 3/26 monument was dedicated on July 19, 2008. Major General Matthew P. Caulfield presided and delivered a speechClick for transcript of speech to open in new window. He served in Vietnam as the commanding officer of Company I, 3rd Battalion, 26th Marines, and later became the executive officer of the 3/26.

The Semper Fi Park and Marine Corps museum are opened daily to the public from 9 AM to 5 PM except for Christmas. There is no admission to any of the facilities.