"Yalae"—Nakhon Pathom, Thailand.
A statue to a dog owned by a king, unjustly killed.
Location: Thailand

This statue is to be found on the grounds of the Sanam Chandra Palace, in the province of Nakhon Pathom, approximately 56kms west of Bangkok. The palace was constructed in the early 20th century (1902-11), by the command of the crown prince, later King Rama 6 (reign: 1910-25) of Siam (as Thailand was then known). In total the grounds cover 335 acres. Originally, the palace was a royal retreat, and also used to train a military force, the Royal Tigers. The palace is now a local tourist attraction and is open to the public (respectful attire is requested).

The statue of the dog is on a plinth, outside one of the outer buildings of the palace. The story of the dog: one day the King saw the dog, which was originally owned by the warden of the Nakhon Pathom jail. Rama 6 liked the dog, deeming him 'cute', thus the warden gifted the King with the dog. The two were happy together, until the dog was accidentally shot by a soldier. This threw the King into despair. He wrote a eulogy of Yalae, and had an elaborate funeral enacted. Also, this statue.
Type of Memorial: statue

Type of Animal: pet