1794 - St. George’s Chapel - Harbeson, Delaware
Located at 20274 Beaver Dam Road, Harbeson, DE 19951
Location: Delaware, United States

The original country chapel was built in 1719 to accommodate the needs of farmers and plantation owners who lived in the outskirts of the town of Lewes, Delaware. Destroyed by fire in 1792, the chapel was rebuilt in 1794 in the early Federal style.

After the fire, the new structure was built of bricks, unusual for the period, and the bricks were fired on the spot. The chapel was redesigned in 1850 and remodeled again in 1882 in a Victorian Gothic style. In 1966, an extensive restoration brought the building back to its original design and appearance.
Year of construction: 1794

Full inscription: