MHM Joseph Royal (1837-1902) - St Boniface MB
14U E 634628 N 5528257
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is right beside the Provencher Bridge on Tache Ave in the St Boniface area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There are two markers, one English and one French, in a small park on Tache Ave across the street from the Library.
Marker Name: Joseph Royal (1837-1902)

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English, French

Location:
Northwest corner of the Provencher Bridge and Tache Ave.

Marker Text:
Joseph Royal (1837-1902) A lawyer and journalist, Royal came to Manitoba in 1870. The following year he founded "Le Métis", a newspaper which spoke eloquently for the French Canadians and Metis of Manitoba and the Northwest until 1881. Royal as member for St. Francois Xavier, served successively as Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1871-1872, Provincial Secretary 1872-1874, Minister of Public Works 1874-1876 and Attorney General 1876-1878. From 1879-1888 he represented Provencher in the House of Commons; in the latter year was appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the Northwest Territories. In 1893, Royal returned to Montreal to resume his career in journalism. Joseph Royal (1837-1902) Avocat et journaliste, Royal arrivait au Manitoba en 1870. L'année suivante, il fondait "Le Metis", journal qui resta voué à la cause des Canadiens-Français et des Métis du Manitoba et du Nord-Ouest, jusqu'en 1881. Député de Saint-François Xavier, il fut successivement président de l'Assemblée législative (1871-1872), secretaire provincial (1872-1874), ministre des travaux publics (1874-1876) et procureur-général (1876-1878). Il fut représentant de la circonscription électorale de Provencher à la Chambre des communes de 1879 à 1888, année oú il devint lieutenant-gouverneur des Territoires du Nord-Ouest. En 1893, il retourna à Montréal et se remit au journalisme.