FIRST Methodist Episcopal Church Conference Held in Canada
Site of the FIRST Methodist Episcopal Church Conference Held in Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Loyalists in Elizabethtown Township were visited by itinerant "saddle-bag preachers" from 1790 on. In 1810 the Methodist erected the first church here (Lot 28, Concession 3) on land donated by Jehoiada Boyce. The large timber building on the road to Brockville faced south overlooking the cemetery, near Coleman's Mills.

In 1811 Frances Asbury, head of the American Methodist Episcopal Church, was the first Methodist Bishop to visit Canada. On July 6th and 7th, he preached in the unfinished chapel and gave great impetus to Canadian Methodism.

In 1817 the Methodist Episcopal Church held its annual conference here, the first time in Canada. Known as "The Revival Conference," it created a flame of religious excitement that resulted in 1400 new members.

The chapel was sold in 1860 to the Church of England, which later dismantled it. In 1869 they opened the Church of St. John the Baptist nearby, built in gothic revival style. The architect was Thomas Fuller, who later designed the original parliament buildings in Ottawa.

The Methodists built new quarters elsewhere in the village of Lyn.

Erected by Heritage Elzabethtown with the assistance of the Ontario Heritage foundation and Christ United Church, Lyn.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event