Centralia Massacre, Washington
This sign is part of George Washington Park, where there are numerous memorials.
Location: Washington, United States

The sign reads:

"Coming of Change, the Centralia Massacre.
During WWI the evolution of the labor unions took place in America and all around the world. Incidents like the Centralia Massacre touched the way of life all across the country helping to bring about changes that would transform our economy forever into the world power we know it as tody. Because people in the unions believed in, and are willing to die for the right of equality between the working class and their employers, the dream that they shared of an 8 hour day, Social Secury, Worker's Compensaton, Occupational Health and Safety and Job Security has been accomplished and in fact is now a reality in the lives of their children. National History Day of Washington
Historical Marker Competition
Winner- Cynder Viles"