Devin, Prague, CZ
Castle Devin
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The castle Devin is mainly known for the Old Czech stories by Alois Jirasek.
According to legend, "The girl's War" Devin should be somewhere across Vysehrad on the opposite riverbank.
There was is high hill with first settlements from the Late Stone Age. Later there was the Slavic settlement.
Devin Castle was probably built in the first half of the 14th century and probably was built by Jan Volek Štepán from Tetín. Ever since the Hussite wars, however, does not figure in recorded history. At the beginning of the 16th century, its ruins were used as target practice for testing the efficacy of new works in Prague.
The remains of the castle today is not very noticeable, but its traces are evident in the field today.
Masonry is now slightly above ground level appears only in one place.
The ruins are accessible through the Zlichov's church toward streets Nad Zlichovem and Zvahovem to the top of Ctirad's hill.

Hrad Devin je predevsim znam diky Starym povestim ceskym od Aloise Jiraska.
Podle povesti „O divci valce“ se mel nachazet nekde naproti Vysehradu na protilehlem brehu Vltavy.
Na 308 metru vysokem vrchu bylo nejdrive sidliste z pozdni doby kamenne. Pozdeji zde bylo slovanske hradiste.
Hrad Devin vznikl pravdepodobne v prve polovine 14. stoleti a vystavel je patrne Jan Volek Stepan z Tetina. Uz od dob husitskych valek vsak jiz v psane historii nefiguruje. Na pocatku 16. stoleti poslouzily jeho zriceniny jako cvicny terc pro zkouseni ucinnosti novych prazskych del.
Pozustatky hradu nejsou jiz dnes moc patrne, ale jeho stopy jsou patrne v terenu dodnes.
Zdivo dnes nad uroven terenu nepatrne vystupuje pouze v jedinem miste.
Zriceniny jsou pristupne cestou od zlichovskeho kostelicku smerem vzuru ulicemi Nad Zlichovem a Zvahovem k vrchu Ctirad.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No