Patriots Point Naval & Maritime Museum / The Medal of Honor Museum - Mt Pleasant, SC
17S E 602807 N 3629284
The Patriots Point Naval & Maritime Museum / The Medal of Honor Museum historic marker is a two sided marker located on Patriots Point Road at Harry M. Hallman, Jr. Blvd, Mt Pleasant, SC, near the entrance to the Patriots Point Museum.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Patriots Point Naval & Maritime Museum

The South Carolina General Assembly passed legislation in 1973 enabling the establishment of the Patriots Point Authority to develop a portion of Hog Island as a national navel museum. The museum opened on October 27, 1975, the 200th birthday of the United States Navy. Displayed are ships and aircraft honoring the crews who valiantly served in the defense of our country.

Erected in 2008

For more information:

The Medal of Honor Museum

The Medal of Honor is the highest award bestowed upon an individual for acts of valor in armed services of the United States. It is generally presented by the President of the United States in the name of Congress. The Medal of Honor Museum located in the Hanger bay of the USS Yorktown (CV-10) includes medals, citations, and artifacts donated by war veteran and their families.

Erected in 2008

The Medal of Honor