Count de Voilemont, St Nicholas’ Church Yard, Harpenden, Herts, UK
30U E 682008 N 5744004
The grave of Count de Voliemont, aka Charles Marie Ferdinand Walsin Esterhazy, a spy implicated in the Dreyfus Affair.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Charles Marie Ferdinand Walsin Esterhazy was born on 16th December 1847 in Hungary. He served in the French armed forces, rising to the rank of Major. Esterhazy, however became disillusioned with the French military and became involved in espionage on behalf of the Germans, in order to fund his dissolute life style. His espionage activities led to the false accusation, and conviction of treason against Captain Alfred Dreyfus in 1894. The Dreyfus Affair, as it became known, was an incredibly controversial and shameful episode in the life of the French military, particularly as Dreyfus was Jewish and there were anti semitic overtones to the case.

By 1896 doubts were emerging about the guilt of Dreyfus and suspicions about Esterhazy started to appear. However, Esterhazy was never convicted, leading to theories that Esterhazy was, in fact, a double agent. He was awarded a military pension, as part of a cover up by the military, and fled to Britain, taking up residence in Harpenden.

His grave is in the name of Count de Voilemont, an assumed title to which Esterhazy was not entitled. He died on 21 May 1923 and is buried in St Nicholas’ churchyard. The grave is barely legible, but reads:-

In Loving Memory of

Count de Voilemont