Museu do Ar - Polo 1, Granja do Marquês
29S E 471243 N 4298664
Located in Pero Pinheiro, near Sintra, the Air Museum was transferred from Alverca to this site in 2010, adding a collection of high historical value, artistic and documentary.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The museum's permanent exhibition presents aircraft, propeller, instrument panels, navigation equipment and a myriad of other objects that are a remarkable representation of the historical evolution of aviation.
Aircraft exposed, the highlights are the famous British fighter Spitfire, Tiger Moth biplane training and basic acrobatics and Widgeon, an amphibious biplane. There are also some perfect replicas of famous aircraft that represent the early days of jet aviation and the more recent past, like the F-86. Besides the aircraft, the only aviation museum in the country also has the finest collection of aircraft engines in Europe, a collection of weapons from an aircraft with weapons World War and the collection of over 1,000 airplane models at small scales.
On site there is also a shop.
Museum Name: Museu do Ar - Polo 1 - BA1 - Sintra