Kafé Kokopelli - Dade City, FL
17R E 383571 N 3138228
The Kafé Kokopelli is located in historic downtown Dade City, Florida, USA. A sign at the entrance to this restaurant denotes it as the regular meeting place of the Rotary Club of Dade City.

The Kafé Kokopelli offers a unique dining experience. The Rotary Club of Dade City meets at Kafé Kokopelli every Thursday morning at 7:00 a.m.

"Almost a century ago, the present day Kafé Kokopelli was one of the original Ford Motor Company’s Model T agencies. Besides being a showroom, it was a service center for more than a half-century. If you look up into the rafters, you can still see the rudiments of the pulley system that drove the mechanical tools used to service the vehicles. This was one of the last, if not the last, pulley driven machine systems in the State of Florida.The Smithsonian now has the entire system. The building fell into disrepair and was only months from the wrecking ball when we rescued her. Our walls and floors are original. Sorry if your table is wobbly; shims are available upon request."

-- Source

Sighting Type: Sign or Advertisement