Orrin Porter Rockwell 1813-1878 - Lehi, Utah
Orrin Porter Rockwell 1813-1878 at the Lehi Legacy Center
Location: Utah, United States

This statue is made of bronze with lots of attention to detail. A great image of Porter Rockwell standing with a gun in his hand and a woman and child using him as protection. There's even a dog laying between their feet.

Famed frontiersman, lawman, scout, and gunman, Porter was born in Belcher, MA, on 28 June 1813. His family later moved to New York where he became a boyhood friend of Joseph Smith, Jr., founder of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. As an early settler in Missouri, Rockwell was caught up in the so-called Mormon War of 1838, in which the Missouri militia, acting on orders from Governor Lilburn Boggs, drove the Mormons from the state. During this period Porter became identified with the Danites, a Mormon militia unit organized to protect church members from their enemies. In 1842 Rockwell was arrested in St. Louis and charged with the attempted murder of Governor Boggs. More than nine months later Rockwell was freed and returned to Nauvoo. On Christmas Day, 1843, Joseph Smith promised him: "So long as ye shall remain loyal and true to thy faith, (you) need fear no enemy. Cut not thy hair and no bullet or blade can harm thee." For the next thirty-five years Porter faced outlaws, Indians, and war without being harmed. In 1855, while in California, he cut his hair to provide a wig for Agnes Smith, the widow of Don Carlos Smith, the younger brother of Joseph Smith, who had lost her hair due to typhoid fever. Porter grew his hair back, not willing to face outlaws and enemies without the prophet's promise.