Naches Trail, Yakima Valley to Nisqually Delta, WA
This monument refers to "Military Road", which is also known as the Naches Indian Trail.
Location: Washington, United States

The Naches Trail derives its name from being along the route of the historic native american trail that connected Yakima Valley Indian country with the Nisqually Delta.

This trail was used by Native Americans and later by the early settlers and pioneers that traveled by wagon and the Naches Trail was later used by the U.S. military during the 1855-56 Indian War, which is where the name for Military Road originated.

*****************
These two websites will provide readers with additional history of Native Americans that used this trail and lived in the area:

Feature Discription: A pyramid shaped monument erected by the Washington State Historical Society

End of the road: Nisqually Delta