Dala Horse - Mora, MN
Ginormous Dala Horse toy in Mora, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Dala Horses are carved wooden toys. The Dala horses date back centuries and are symbols of Swedish heritage. The horse now decorates toys ,and find hand crafted crafts, as well as trinkets.

This wonderful creature stands in Mora, MN next to the Civic Center area. Modeled after the Darecarlian horses made in Sweden, this one is a replica made in Sparta, Wisconsin.

It was constructed in 1971. Right under the horse is a plaque that reads:

Dala Horse
This is a replica of the Darecarlian horse, hand carved in Mora, Sweden since the 1840's. It was built by the Mora Jaycees in 1971 and presented to this community as a reminder of their cultural heritage and as a tourist attraction. It weighs approximately 3,000 lbs stands 22' tall, 17' long and 6' wide.