Naval Academy Overlook - Annapolis, MD, USA
18S E 371691 N 4317643
The WW2 Memorial in Annapolis, MD makes a fitting scenic overlook of the US Naval Academy and other downtown government buildings of Annapolis, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

While visiting and logging the waymarks at the WW2 Memorial off Ritchie Hwy. in Annapolis, MD, stop to take a panoramic view of the US Naval Academy and the skyline of other government buildings, like the Maryland State House, from the memorial's overlook area. Close in you will see the WW2 memorial, but looking farther away, across the bridge and the water toward downtown Annapolis, you will be looking at the campus of the US Naval Academy along the shoreline and the tops of the historic downtown Annapolis government buildings. The parking lot of the World War 2 Memorial is well marked by road signs as you cross the Baltimore Blvd. bridge heading away from the Academy and toward the WW2 Memorial. Seveal other waymarks are available at the memorial besides this scenic overview waymark.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Ritchie Highway (Hwy 480), north across the Baltimore Blvd. bridge, to the WW2 Memorial.

Closest town or city: Annapolis, MD

Number of parking spots available: 8