Ruine Fragenstein, Zirl, Tyrol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE]

Im 12. Jh. wurde die Burg Fragenstein erbaut. Die Burg Schlossberg (die nicht mehr existiert, ehemalig in der Nähe des heutigen Playcastles) und die Burg Fragenstein sicherten den Verkehr über den Sattel. Sie hatten die Aufgabe, den vor allem für den Salzhandel so wichtigen steilen Weg zum Seefelder Sattel zu überwachen.

Herzog Sigmund der Münzreiche und auch sein Nachfolger Kaiser Maximilian weilten oft und gerne auf Fragenstein, einem ihrer Stützpunkte für die Gemsenjagd im Karwendel. Die Burg wurde während des spanischen Erbfolgekrieges 1703 weitgehend zerstört und ist seither eine Ruine. Die beiden noch sichtbaren Türme wurden in letzter Zeit restauriert.

[EN]

In the 12th Century, the castle was built in stone question. The Castle Mountain (which no longer exists, formerly in the vicinity of today's Castles) and the castle Fragenstein traffic secured over the saddle. They had to monitor the task of the salt trade, especially for such an important way to steep Seefeld saddle.

Duke Sigmund the Rich and his successor, Emperor Maximilian stayed often like to question Stein, one of their bases for the chamois in the Karwendel. The castle was largely destroyed during the Spanish War of Succession 1703 and since then has been a ruin. The two towers were still visible restored lately.
Type: Ruin

Fee: yes