Henry M. Jackson Federal Office Building Stairway - Seattle, WA
10T E 549975 N 5272548
This stairway is on south side of the Henry M. Jackson Federal Office Building in Seattle at 915 Second Avenue in Seattle.
Location: Washington, United States

This stairway runs the length of the hill from 1st to 2nd Avenues on the south side of the Henry M. Jackson Federal Office Building in Seattle at 915 Second Avenue in Seattle.
The stairway ascends at different angles and has several landings...one of which has a sculpture, "Freedom" by Philip McCracken (See WMB26M).
Near the 1st Avenue base there is a historical marker (See WMB26E) indicating that one of the town's original and prominent citizens had his log cabin here- which also served as the town's 1st post office.
Another photo of the stairway is available at this Wikimedia site: (visit link)
number of stairs (minimum 60): 200.00