Farr West City, Utah
12T E 413223 N 4576492
Farr West City, or just Farr West, is named for Lorin Farr and Chauncey West, two prominent officials in the LDS Church in Weber County.
Location: Utah, United States

Farr West began as an agricultural center and has remained largely so into the present. Ranching plus raising of hay and grain were early endeavors, leading up to sugar beet production around the turn of the 20th century and then cash crops like onions and other vegetables. Today, this diversity has been reduced to large specialized enterprises in dairy and beef production.

Farr West, in an unusual attitude regarding growth, have taken steps to limit development and advance of urban sprawl from its neighbors.