Lee Harvey Oswald
Accused assassin of President John F. Kennedy

Lee Harvey Oswald is the accused assassin of President John F. Kennedy. He allegedly fired three shots from the sixth floor window of the Texas School Book Depository at the Presidential Motorcade as it travel down Elm Street in Dallas. After the assassination Oswald fled and was eventually arrested in the Texas Theater after having shot Dallas Police Office J. D. Tippett.

On Sunday, November 24, 1963, Lee Harvey Oswald was being transferred from the Dallas City Jail to the Dallas County Jail, when Jack Ruby, a Dallas Night Club owner stepped from the crowd of reporters and shot Oswald in the Stomach. Oswald died a short time later at Parkland Hospital. Lee Harvey Oswald was buried on November 25, 1963 in the Rose Hill Cemetery in Fort Worth.

Description:
Lee Harvey Oswald was working in the Texas School Book Depository on November 22, 1963. Shortly after 12:30 p.m. as President John F. Kennedy’s motorcade pass below Lee Harvey Oswald allegedly fired three shots fatally wounding the President and seriously wounding Texas Governor John B. Connally. Immediately after the shooting, Oswald left the Book Depository and made his way to the Intersection of 10th Street and Patton Avenue, where he encountered Dallas Police Office J. D. Tippett. Officer Tippett pulled up to talk to Oswald through his patrol car window, and as Officer Tippet got out of his car and approached Oswald, Oswald fired at the Officer Tippett with .38 calibre revolver. Four of the shots hit Tippit, killing him instantly in view of several witnesses. Oswald fleed on foot to the nearby Texas Theater where after a brief scuffle with police, he was arrested for the murder of Officer Tippett. Oswald was taken to Dallas Police Headquarters where over the next several hours he was not only questioned about the murder of Office Tippett but also became the prime suspect in the assassination of President Kennedy. On Sunday, November 24, 1963, Lee Harvey Oswald was being transferred from the Dalls City Jail to the more secure Dallas County Jail. At 11:21 a.m. Oswald and Dallas Police Detective James Levelle exited the elevator and made there way toward a crowd of reporters. A few steps later Dallas Night Club owner Jack Ruby stepped from the crowd, pressed a pistol into Oswalds stomach and fire. Oswald, was immediately placed in an ambulance and rush to Parkland Hospital where he was treated in trauma room # 2, which was the same room where Governor Connally was treated just two days before. Oswald was rushed into surgery where he died. Lee Harvery Oswald was buried on November 25, 1963 in the Rose Hill Cemetery in Fort Worth. There was no religious service and reporters had to be ask to serve as pallbearers and carry the coffin to the gravesite. Origionally his grave was maked with a stone bearing the name Lee Harvey Oswald, but that stone was vandalised and eventually stolen. Today his grave is marked with one that read only Oswald. His mother, Marguerite died in 1981 she was reportly buried next to him in an unmarked grave. The staff and employees of Rose Hill Cemetery, while polite will not assist you in locating this gravesite.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker