Robertson Quarry Historic Site - Stafford VA
18S E 288712 N 4257728
Two historic sites in Stafford, VA were researched and commemorated with markers for a local student's Eagle Scout project.
Location: Virginia, United States

For his Eagle Scout project, Jimmy Fritz of Troop 121 in Quantico, Virginia researched two historic sites in Stafford, VA. and developed and supervised the installation of historical markers at the locations.

One of the signs was installed near the location of the old Robertson Quarry which supplied sandstone to construction in the nation's capital and mid-Atlantic states during the late 18th century and early 19th century. The sign reads:

The Robertson Quarry

In the 1800s, the Robertson Quarry was one of many quarries in Stafford County which provided stone for government buildings, private homes, and public buildings, not only in Washington, D.C., but across the nation. The Robertson Quarry, along with the quarries on Government Island, contributed the stone for the United States Capitol. In 1818, the area was known as the Towson Quarry.

Both slave and white laborers worked in the Quarry. They loaded the heavy Aquia sandstone into ox carts and hauled it to Coal Landing near Aquia Creek, where it was loaded onto ships and transported to Washington, D.C., and various construction sites.

The original oxen ruts can still be located 200 feet from the right of this historical marker, in the gully of Austin Run, before Gallery Place.

The other site Jimmy Fritz researched and installed a sign was at the Robertson-Towson HouseClick for related waymark to open in new window, approximately .2 miles away. It was the homesite of William Robertson, the original quarry owner, and was to sold to Thomas Towson after his death.

Reference:

Name of Eagle Scout: Jimmy Fritz