Templo de Shiva - Santo António dos Cavaleiros, Portugal
Templo de Shiva, or Shiva Temple, is located in Santo António dos Cavaleiros, near Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

«In 1984 appeared in Santo António dos Cavaleiros the Association of Social Solidarity of Shiva, with intention to congregate the Hindu population of the parish and to promote the development of its religious and social activities. The Hindu community grew substantially and became urgent the acquisition of a proper space that allowed to the conviviality and the congregation of this population.

In 1991 the association was legalized and started the project that go on for following ten years, the construction of a Hindu temple in the parish, in a land parcel yielded for the City council of Loures.

In 2001 occurred the ceremony of blessing of land (ceremony of Bhumipujan in 26-08-01) and , so far, was built temporary pavilion in this space.

The Temple of Shiva also encloses the community of the Portela (Sacavem) and Chelas (Lisbon).

It is in this area of Santo António dos Cavaleiros, Portela and Chelas that most of the Hindu community inhabits in Portugal.

The Temple it's a simple and ample space, with essential supports for the accomplishment of partner-cultural activities of recreation and conviviality of the Hindu community.

It is intended also to a religious function, and having to allow for certain rituals of the community, there is a place of worship in the center area of the pavilion.

This space aims to increase the participation of all the Hindus so as to contribute to the achievement of community projects.»

-- Source