1899 - L'Ecole Saintes-Anges - St. Albans, Vermont
Former school and convent
Location: Vermont, United States

The listing at the National Register of Historic Places says this is also known as Holy Angels Convent. However, the direct translation of the name is Holy Angels School, which supports this building originally having been the parish school, not becoming a convent until the modern school was constructed in 1951.

The French name derives from Holy Angels having been established in 1887 as French National Parish to serve those of French descent in St. Albans (a considerable percentage of the population even today).

This former school/convent is now senior housing.

Year of construction: 1899