Revolutionary War Cannon #2 - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 463754 N 4438606
This is the second of two canons which straddle either side of the first parking lot along the second stop of the encampment tour. The two cannons are identical. Though no battle was fought here 1777 to 1778, there is plenty of artillery to see.

This is the second cannon on the car tour which goes around the historic park. The cannon is planted in the dirt and is bright, baby blue and looks to be in terrific shape. This cannon appears to be muzzle loading. it is mounted in a metal carriage with large metal wheels. I thought some parts were wood but I was not sure. The cannon is facing due south, pointing to a large open field, and past that, a small community of houses.

I am not exactly sure what model or type this cannon is. During the Revolutionary War, the Muzzleloading cannon used were smoothbores, and smaller than used in later wars. Most were 3, 4 or 6 pound guns, mounted on wooden carriages with large wheels. Some 3 pound guns had iron legs to stand on and were called "grasshoppers". Larger guns of 12 pounds were sometimes used in the field, and even larger guns were mounted in fortifications and ships. I think this is probably a three pounder.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds