Water Pump - South Street, Wareham, Dorset, UK
This historic water pump lies next to South Bridge in Wareham town.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The pump has been carefully preserved and has a plaque which reads:

'This Water Pump was one of a number and is believed to be the last remaining, which supplied Wareham from the early 19th century until 1905, when piped water was installed into the properties of Wareham and surrounding areas.

The Foundation stone was the keystone of the former Lady St Mary's School in Bonnets Lane Wareham, later referred to as the Rogett School. Built in 1885 I A X 1885 Anne Christi, in the year of Christ and demolished in the mid 1980's.

5th July 2002.'

The pump has a crest, handle and spout and is coloured blue, red and gold. The crest is the Wareham town coat-of-arms details of which can be read here: visit link

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: