Snufftown-Stockholm
The sign marks what once was known as the village of Snufftown in Sussex County.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: Snufftown-Stockhilm

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Settled c.1750. Named from early inhabitants fondness of snuff tobacco or perhaps because "snuff" was a euphemism for liquor. Windham, Stockholm and other important forges produced iron goods. Paterson & Hamburg Turnpike (organized here 1806) brought trade and hotels. New Jersey Midland Railroad (1873) took "Stockholm" (originally a hamlet one mile eastward) for its station name, which gradually replaced "Snufftown". Much of village razed following establishment of Newark's Pequannock Watershed c 1900. Stockholm Methodist Church is listed on the state and national registers of historic places. Stockholm school, later municipal building (1882) is another landmark

Dedication Date: 01/01/2010

City: Stockholm