Sv. Kryštof / St. Christopher (Litomerice - North Bohemia)
33U E 438887 N 5598325
This modern limestone statue of St. Christopher (Sv. Kryštof) staying on column pedestal can be seen in a small park close to the Litomerice railway station.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The sculpture is a work of Czech artist Jakub Vlcek and is a one of results of International sculpture symposium 2007 in Litomerice.

S. Christopher is a saint venerated by Roman Catholics and Orthodox Christians, listed as a martyr killed in the reign of the 3rd century Roman emperor Decius (reigned 249–251). St. Christopher has always been a widely popular saint, being especially revered by athletes, mariners, ferrymen, and travelers. He is revered as one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers. He holds patronage of things related to travel and travelers: against lightning; against pestilence; archers; bachelors; boatmen; bookbinders; epilepsy; floods; fruit dealers; fullers; gardeners; for a holy death; mariners; market carriers; motorists and drivers; sailors; storms; surfers; toothache; mountaineering; and transportation workers. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic, Greek Catholic and Orthodox

Statue Location: in a small park close to the Litomerice railway station