Claremont, Illinois USA.
The small town of Claremont, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Though Claremont (the town) was founded in 1853, people first settled in Claremont Township in 1818, The year Illinois was admitted to the union. In December 1852 Claremont precinct was formed.

The first settlers in Claremont Township included Lot Basden, who helped plat Olney, James Elliott, who owned land here, Thomas L. Stewart, an early constable and sheriff of Richland County, and Martin Utterback, who reportedly hauled logs to build the first county courthouse. Others included William Laws, Willis Blanchard, Bryant Bullard, Richard Brinkley, CanadaClubb, Jacob and William Coanour and the Calhouns.

Claremont was laid out by Jacob May. In 1853 he moved his store to a point along the Trace Road. In 1855, when the O & M Railroad was built, he moved his store to a site along the railroad, and the present village of Claremont came into

Above information provided by: Wikipedia.com

For more information on Claremont, please go to the following link: