Dvere kostela sv. Benedikta / Door of the Church of St. Benedict, Praha, CZ
33U E 456770 N 5548715
Drevene dvere kostela sv. Benedikta na Hradcanskem namesti. / Wooden door of St. Benedict church at the corner of Hradcanske square.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Rímskokatolický kostel sv. Benedikta na pražských Hradcanech (na jižní strane Hradcanského námestí) je puvodne farním kostelem Hradcan, poprvé zmíneným v roce 1353. Pozdeji byl nekolikrát prestavován, v roce 1626 pri nem byl vybudován klášter karmelitek. Spolecne s ním je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.
(wikipedia)
St. Benedict is first mentioned in 1353, when it was the parish church of Hradcany. Later it was rebuilt several times. After 1692 baroque monastery was built next to the church.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes