Elks Lodge Building - Oklahoma City, OK
This building is home to the state's largest gas dealer, Oklahoma Natural Gas.

This is a five-story limestone building, constructed in 1926. Designed by the firm of Sorey, Hill & Sorey, it is in the Italian Renaissance style. The ground floor has a series of window and entry openings, with flattened arches formed by limestone blocks. There are five distinct bays on the south side, and seven on the east.

The second floor has sets of double windows under decorative arches faced with red tile and medallions. Windows on the third through fifth floors are single windows set in pairs in each bay. All windows on the upper levels are original, wood-framed double-hung windows. Between the third and fourth floors is a heavy, projected cornice, which at first looks totally out of place. It was designed originally to be at the base of an additional seven floors of construction, however, the Elks organization was unable to secure funding for the additional construction.

The Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks organized its first lodge in 1898. They rented lodge space from 1898 to 1925, when they built this building. When economic conditions changed in 1932, they sold the building to General William S. Key, a prominent military and business leader of the day, who officed on the ground floor, remodeled the second floor Elks meeting hall into offices, and leased the upper floors to ONG. In 1947, ONG purchased the building and it is their corporate office to this day.
401 N. Harvey
Oklahoma City, OK US