Gallery and Museum of Litomerice Diocese / Galerie a muzeum litomerické diecéze (Litomerice)
33U E 438359 N 5598367
In the beautiful medieval burger house at Mírové námestí (Peace Square) in Litomerice you can find Gallery and Museum of Litomerice Diocese (Galerie a muzeum litomerické diecéze).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Gallery is located in two houses. The main collection of Romanesque, Gothic and Baroque art with religious themes is in the first, late Gothic burgher house built on early Gothic foundations in 1513. The Naïve Art collection is in the second, attached Renaissance building.

The Gallery collection includes, for example, unique Romanesque sculptures from the Ss. Peter and Paul's Church in Žitenice; "Madonna in an Enclosed Garden" by Master of the Tiburtine Sibyl; the famous painting "St. Anthony the Hermit" by Lucas Cranach the Elder (ca 1510); masterpieces of the Czech Baroque by Karel Škréta or Anton Kern; or works by Jan Steen, Jacobs Willemsz de Wet, Flemish 17th-century painters, et al.

Name: Galerie a muzeum litomerické diecéze

Location: