The Hog Wallow Pub - Salt Lake City, Utah
The Hog Wallow Pub by the Old Mill.
Location: Utah, United States

Named after a rapid on the Green River, The Hog Wallow Pub is located kitty-corner to the historic Old Mill ruin at the base of Big Cottonwood Canyon, renowned for some of the best snow on earth. It is the latest reincarnation of the oldest and most notorious bar in the Cottonwood Heights area. It was established in 1947 when a returning World War Two veteran converted an abandoned Civilian Conservation Corps bunkhouse into an out of the way watering hole he named “The Branding Iron”. Over the years the bar has changed names a number of times most notably, The Wagon Wheel, Demete’s, The Fox and Bottle Inn and D. J..’s Beer Garden. In 1997 the bar was transformed into The Hog Wallow Pub. Since it’s opening, Hog Wallow has received a number of awards including: City
Search’s “Best Outdoor Bar,” City Weekly’s “Best Neighborhood Bar” and “Best Escape From Downtown,” and Salt Lake Magazine’s “Best Suburban Bar.” Most recently 2010 City Weekly proclaimed us the "Best bar to find your fathers name carved in the ceiling" We now better! We are the Best bar BBQ period...

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes