The Butler Schoolhouse - Midvale, Utah
The Butler Schoolhouse, now an LDS ward building.
Location: Utah, United States

In 1893 Butler Schoolhouse was built on the North side of Fort Union Boulevard, across the street from the present Butler Elementary School. The land was donated years earlier by R.C. Whitney for the building of the 1881-82, one-room, log frame school. An increase in school-aged children dictated that a larger and more permanent facility be erected. This began in 1893 when a large, one-room, brick building was build adjacent to the 1881-82 school.

Later, this room was known as the "Big Room" where the upper grades were taught. The Trustees of School District No. 57 subsequently added four more classrooms for use by lower grades, a hallway for cloaks, and a bell tower on the west end of the building.
2700 E Fort Union Blvd.
Midvale, Utah United States