The Thurman J. White Forum - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Marker on the OU campus detailing the contributions and accomplishments of Thurman J. White

The Thomas J. White Forum marker is on the east side of the Occe Thurman J. White Forum Bldg. It is on the NW corner of Asp and Kellogg, near the center of the University of Oklahoma campus.

Text on marker:

The Thurman J. White Forum

Thurman J. White came to the University of Oklahoma in 1937 as an instructor in what was then called "the extension division" after graduating from Phillips University, where he had attended classes with the help of a music scholarship. Forty-two years later, White retired as the Vice President of Continuing Education and Public Service. He left O.U. one of the most respected centers for continuing education in the country.

In 1957, White secured one of only twelve grants given by the W.K. Kellogg Foundation for creating university based residential conference centers around the world. The grant, which was the largest the university had received to date, was used to build the Thurman J. White Forum and other structures that collectively formed the Oklahoma Center for Continuing Education.

The completion of the Thurman J. White Forum in 1962 also marked the formal opening of the Oklahoma Center for Continuing Education. White worked vigorously to develop programs that benefited non-traditional learners throughout the state and also promoted advanced teaching for private businesses, government agencies, and other institutions. White's visionary approach to learning led to the creation of several innovative programs, many of which are still in use today. He was recognized as a leader among his peers and held positions as President of the National University Extension Association and President of the National Adult Education Association.

Today, the Thurman J. White Forum, which contains a large theater and several conference rooms, remains the hub of the Oklahoma Center for Continuing Education. Over 35,000 individuals annually benefit from many educational programs offered through the center. After his retirement from the University of Oklahoma, White served the State Regents for Higher Education as Vice Chancellor for Educational Outreach and Executive Director of the Oklahoma Network of Continuing Higher Education. In 2000, he received an honorary degree from the University of Oklahoma in recognition of his years of outstanding service and leadership.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::