Gerald McRaney, Collins, MS
Gerald McRaney historical marker
Location: Mississippi, United States

This historical marker indicates the birthplace and childhood home of actor Gerald McRaney. The text reads:
"This native son, through his celebrity status as a television and motion picture actor, has brought recognition to this community. Because his life was shaped by his heritage, he returns to his grassroots each year to visit family and friends. This street is named in his honor in order that he be remembered by all who pass here.

He was the recipient of the first Bob Hope Entertainer of the Year Award for service to the USO and the Audie Murphy Award for Patriotism."

The marker is located at the corner of Gerald McRaney St and Elm Ave. To reach the marker from Hwy 49, take the Main St (Hwy 184) Exit and head East toward downtown. At the first traffic light turn right on Fir Ave travel South 6 blocks to Gerald McRaney St and turn left. Travel one block East on Gerald McRaney to the marker on the left.
Date Installed:: 2000/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: City of Collins