Royal Alexandra Theatre National Historic Site of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630041 N 4833948
The Royal Alexandra Theatre, now owned by the Mirvish family, is arguably the flagship of the Toronto theatre scene. The Beaux-Arts limestone building dates to 1907 and is one of architect John Lyle's finest works.
Location: Ontario, Canada

At the commencement of the 20th century when wooden streetcars were trundling through downtown Toronto the city boasted four notable playhouses, the Grand and Majestic on Adelaide and the Princess and Royal Alexandra, both on King. The Royal Alexandra is one of famous architect John Lyle’s most prestigious accomplishments. He also collaborated on Union Station and designed the Bank of Nova Scotia on Sparks Street in Ottawa. His buildings were usually an attempt to merge modernity with tradition. In the case of the Royal Alexandra he employed the Beaux-Arts style. The elegant limestone building built 1906-1907 became one of the city’s most favoured cultural centres. It was built in a prestigious neighbourhood which boasted Government House across the street, the Parliament Buildings a bit to the east and indeed it was built on the former playing fields of Upper Canada College. The likes of Fred and Adele Astaire and Maurice Chevalier graced its stage. After some years in decline, in 1963 Ed Mirvish rescued it from the wreckers ball and it remains a glittering venue for Toronto’s dynamic theatre industry in 2010. The Royal Alexandra Theatre was designated of national significance in 1985 and plaqued by the Government of Canada in 1989.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario