Gender Separated Entrances @ Brookfield Academy - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 498818 N 4414888
Gender separated entrances was all the rage for schools built in the 1920s. This one was no exception. 39° 53.043'N 75° 0.829'W
Location: New Jersey, United States

Boys to the left and girls to the right please! That is just how these rear entrances are separated, and about 85 feet between the two doors. The gender assignments are large and posted in incised stone high above each door. They are located in the rear of the building. Children would enter from the blacktop, lining up in order. The school was built in 1924 (according to the cornerstone) and still is in business today as a private school. I wonder if they still use the entrances for after recess.

I accidentally discovered this after a softball game, walking back to my car. We play some of our games in back of Brookfield Academy's softball field. I had been meaning to waymark this for a couple of years now. The posted coordinates were taken between the two doors.

Physical Address:
Brookfield Academy