“The World Family” Sculpture - Emmetsburg, IA
15T E 364491 N 4774565
This 35’ tall work of art began as a tribute to the American Family but extended its mission as a memorial to the World Trade Towers after the attack on September 11, 2001.
Location: Iowa, United States

This very special sculpture stands on the lawn just to the east of the driveway at Flannegan Western Company in Emmetsburg. The 35’ tall work of art began as a tribute to the American Family but extended its mission as a memorial to the World Trade Towers after the attack on September 11, 2001. It was dedicated a year later.

The globe sculpture has numerous symbols incorporated into the piece of art. Twisted metal, broken cement, and rebar represent Ground Zero and the heroic rescue efforts that took place that fateful day. The large rock which stands in front of the statue was brought in from New York. Seven stainless steel figures portray the family, friends, employees, customers, and vendors of the company as well as the world community; it is dedicated to the hope that all countries can work together to improve and care our world and its people. The continents were fashioned from copper.

Mike Flannegan, owner of Flannegan Western Company, asked for ideas from family and friends and then worked with artist Louise (Bronkharst) Kierscht to bring this concept to an artistic reality. His mission is to create a positive and encouraging attitude in those who take the time to stop. It is located on Highway 18 on the east edge of Emmetsburg.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current