Frank Butler House - Lincolnville Historic District - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469750 N 3306392
The Frank Butler House is an historic residence located in the Lincolnville Historic District in St. Augustine, Florida.

"Butler House. This home of Frank B. Butler was built in about 1906. Beginning in 1914, Butler owned the Palace Grocery, located a little north on Washington Street at the corner of Bridge Street. In the same building, he had an office for his College Park Realty Company, which developed the College Park subdivision. The store was remodeled during the 1970s and for a time was used as a law office.

This was the residence of Frank Butler, who in addition to operating a grocery store was also a realtor and developer. He developed Butler Beach along the Atlantic Coast south of St. Augustine because black individuals were not allowed on "white" beaches. Butler Beach was the site of civil rights demonstrations in the 1960s."

-- Source

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lincolnville Historic District