The Bull & Butcher - Aylesbury Street, Bletchley, MK, Buckinghamshire, UK
This pub sign is a traditional design and is found at The Bull & Butcher in Bletchley.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

On the sign is a butcher wearing an apron and hat, next to a bull with a ring through his nose.

The Bletchley Archaeological & Historical Society have some interesting details about the heritage of the area: visit link

'After the High Street (Watling Street), Aylesbury Street was the principal street of Fenny Stratford. At various times it had different names, starting with Cross Street and sometime later Aylesbury Way.

St Martin's Church was built on the corner of High Street/Aylesbury Street during 1726-30 on the site of a previous church of St Margaret and St Catherine. It is notable for its panelled roof in the older part of the building. These panels depict the Coats of Arms of all the benefactors who gave £10 or more to the building fund. In 1865 and 1908 the church was enlarged. In 1965 a new vestry and kitchen were built on. In the tower six small mortars are kept which are fired to commemorate St Martin's Day.'

Some interesting history can be seen on the Milton Keynes Sub Aqua Club website: visit link

'Committee meetings had been taking place in the meeting room of the Bull & Butcher, Fenny Stratford and it was here that the landlord offered the club the use of an out building for siting the compressor. This was to be the clubs first “Club House”. A brick plinth was made to mount the compressor on, and a couple of holes knocked in the wall for the air intake and the club was in business. Air at a penny per cubic foot ( no, don’t ask me to convert that ) and twenty five minutes later, (or two pints ) and your 60 cu ft tank was nearly full. The only problem with the compressor was the vibration which caused one of the walls to fall down in the building, but a bit of quick drying cement soon put that right, and the landlord was none the wiser.'