Barokni Klaster Plasy, CZ, EU
33U E 384467 N 5532643
25 km severne od Plzne lezi perla barokni architektury – komplex byvaleho cisterciackeho klastera v Plasich. / 25 km north of Pilsen is the pearl of baroque architecture - a complex of a former Cistercian monastery in Plasy.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

25 km severne od Plzne lezi perla barokni architektury – komplex byvaleho cisterciackeho klastera v Plasich. Jeho vznik se datuje od roku 1144, kdy tehdejsi knize Vladislav II., pozdejsi kral Vladislav I., vydal zakladajici listinu pro klaster. Roku 1145 prisel na misto noveho klastera konvent (sbor mnichu) pod vedenim opata Konrada.
Z puvodni stredoveke dispozice se dochovaly pouze fragmenty, jelikoz cely klaster byl vypalen husity v roce1421. Soucasnou monumentalni podobu ziskal areal barokni prestavbou v letech 1661 az 1739, na ktere se podileli predevsim stavitele J. B. Mathey (prelatura, sypka a kostel sv. Vaclava) a J. B. Santini (konvent). V roce 1785 byl vynosem cisare Josefa II. z r. klaster zrusen. Cely majetek presel do spravy „Nabozenskeho fondu“. V r. 1824 odkoupil cele panstvi tehdejsi statni ministr a kancler rakouskeho cisarstvi Klement Lothar Vaclav Pomuk Metternich – Winneburg. Kanclerem byly realizovany posledni stavebni upravy. Od r. 1945 spravuje vyznamnou cast byvalych klasternich budov stat. V r. 1995 se rozsahly areal stal Narodni kulturni pamatkou.

25 km north of Pilsen is the pearl of baroque architecture - a complex of a former Cistercian monastery in Plasy. Its origin dates back to 1144 when the then Prince Vladislav II., the late King Vladislav I, gave the founding charter for the monastery. In 1145 he came to the place of the new convent monastery (monks' choir) led by Abbot Conrad.
The original medieval layout is preserved only fragments, since the monastery was burned by the Hussites in the 1421st The present appearance of the monumental complex in the Baroque style between 1661-1739, which contributed mainly builders JB Mathey (Prelature, a granary and a church. Wenceslas) and JB Santini (Convention). In 1785 an edict of Emperor Joseph II. built in the monastery. The whole property passed under the administration of "religious fund ". In 1824 bought the whole estate of the former State Minister and Chancellor of the Austrian Empire Vaclav Klement Lothar Metternich Pomuk - Winneburg. Chancellor were made the last changes. Since 1945, manages a significant portion of the state of former monastic buildings. In 1995, a large area became a national cultural monument.

free counters
Style: Baroque