Blickling Hall - Norfolk
31U E 380776 N 5852757
The Headless body of Anne Boleyn is said to wander between Bickling Hall and the nearby Coaching Inn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Blickling Hall - Ghosts

Anne Boleyn's ghost appears in the grounds of Blickling Hall dressed all in white, seated in a ghostly carriage that is drawn by headless horses, spurred on by a headless coachman. Anne too is headless, holding her severed head securely in her lap. On arrival at Blickling Hall the coach and driver vanish leaving the headless Anne to glide alone into Blickling Hall where she roams the corridors and rooms until daybreak.

Her brother, Lord Rochford, also appears on the same night, he too is headless although he doesn't enjoy the comfort of a carriage, for he is dragged across the surrounding countryside by four headless horses.

Sir Thomas Boleyn, who stated his belief of Anne's guilt at her trial has not found peace in death. Every year, for a thousand years to do as penance, tradition says he is obliged to drive his spectral coach and horses over twelve bridges that lie between Wroxham and Blickling.

On one occasion, a member of staff who was walking into the long gallery, at the far end of the library, noticed that there was a lady reading a book. The woman was wearing a long grey dress and she was sitting at a table. As the steward approached, the woman seemed to fade into the background. The mystery woman had vanished completely by the time the steward got to the table. She looked at the book that the ghost was reading, it was a book of Holbein's paintings and it was open at his painting of Anne Boleyn. Anne's ghost has also been witnessed by visitors and staff roaming the lawns outside the Blickling Hall.

The ghosts at Blickling Hall are not just witnessed by humans. A dog has also reacted very adversely to one of the rooms. The animal belonged to a member of the National Trust who was a warden at the Hall. The dog would never cross the threshold of the room, but would stand in the doorway, snarling, with its heckles raised. It was the room in which Henry Hobart, the 4th Baronet, died after being mortally wounded in a duel.

The phantom of Sir John Fastolfe, the 15th century knight who became the model for Shakespeare's Falstaff, was a previous owner of the property. His apparition has been reported by some visitors to the Blickling Hall.
Public access?:
This is National Trust Property see website for entry times, which vary over the seasons.