Petrinska rozhledna / Petrin Look-out Tower, Praha, CZ
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Petrínská rozhledna je s výškou pres 63,5 metru jednou z nejznámejších dominant Prahy. Její základna se nachází v nadmorské výšce 324 m n.m. na temeni kopce Petrín na Malé Strane v mestské cásti Praha 1.

Rozhledna byla vystavena pro Zemskou jubilejní výstavu v roce 1891 na podnet zakladatelu Klubu ceských turistu Dr.Viléma Kurze a Vratislava Pasovského jako volná kopie Eiffelovy veže v Paríži.
Photo taken 70 meters from tower to the south, in front of entrance and cash desk.

The Petrín Lookout Tower (Czech: Petrínská rozhledna) is a 60 metre high steel framework tower in Prague, which strongly resembles the Eiffel Tower. Although it is much shorter than the Eiffel Tower, it stands atop a sizable hill, Petrín, so the top is actually at a higher altitude than that of the Eiffel Tower. The Petrínská rozhledna was built in 1891 and was used as an observation tower as well as a transmission tower. Today the Petrínská rozhledna is a major tourist attraction.

Petrínská rozhledna is often described as small version of the Eiffel Tower. This is however not correct, because in contrast to the Eiffel Tower, Petrínská rozhledna has an octagonal and not a square cross section over its whole height. Further, it does not stand, as does the Eiffel Tower, on four columns of lattice steel. However in contrast to both towers the whole area under its legs is covered with the entrance hall. A similarity between the Eiffel Tower and Petrínská rozhledna is the design of the lowest cross beams in the form of round bows.
The two observation platforms are accessible via lifts and stairs, with two sets of stairs, one for ascending and one for descending, running around the inside of the structure.

In 1889, members of The Club of Czech Tourists visited world exposition in Paris and were inspired by the Eiffel Tower. Later, they collected a sufficient amount of money and in March, 1891 the building of the tower started for the General Land Centennial Exhibition (1891). It was finished in only 4 months.

In 1953 on Petrínská rozhledna a TV broadcasting antenna was installed, whereby the program feed was performed by a directional radio antenna. This served as Prague's main TV signal provider until the opening of the Žižkov Television Tower in late 1992. In 1999, the tower was completely renovated.

(wikipedia)
Year photo was taken: 1891