Lindenwold Memorial Park - Lindenwold, NJ
Beautiful, spacious park with everything imaginable under the sun.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This local park is huge and is a mecca for the outdoor enthusiast, and especially essential for the local denizens who do not have any thing green nearby. This is probably the nicest and definitely the greenest place in Lindenwold, except for some wooded lots nearby.

The first thing after driving down the entrance road you will notice is the huge parking lot. Everything in the park surrounds the lot. To the right are baseball and soccer fields. Ahead is a gazebo and gigantic pavilion. To the left is a beautiful playground and a fitness circuit. There is also a walking trail. Lindenwold Park is a good starting place to hike the Camden County Parks Trail Network. From the parking lot follow the paved path towards Gibbsboro.

The playground is broken up into several sections. There are some non-traditional pieces such as the train or the ferry boat. Terrific offerings if you are a kid and have a basic imagination. There are also three separate, more traditional areas with the standard tower like climbing areas, multiple slides and crawling areas but with lots of different colors including pink, baby blue and goldenrod. There are also two swing sets, side by side and a plastic sea-saw. The playground is in an area that is 230 feet by 80 feet. The entire area is mulched.

There is also a war memorial for POW/MIA soldiers at the foot of the lot. The monument was built under the direction of Camden County American Legion 2003-2004 County Commander Raymond Goss, with the help of the Mayor and the Borough of Lindenwold, and many other people of good will. It is set off the walking path, in the grass. There is a three part wall, like an open book, in the center is the memorial tablet, black, with inscribed names. Flanking this are the two other walls with the emblems of various military armed forces. There are two benches set back, a brick floor between the benches and the wall.

Lindenwold Park has 6 Ball Fields and will be adding 3 soccer fields this year. There are two concession stands to service the hungry park goers during regularly scheduled events. They have musical events at the pavilion. WHen I visited the pavilion was being used by some martial arts dudes practicing beating the cr@p out of each other. The posted coordinates are for the parking lot.

Name: Lindenwold Memorial Park

Street Location: Alkmonton Road (off of United States Avenue