Litchfield Public Library, Litchfield, Illinois.
Beautiful Carnege Library, in Litchfield, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Carnege Public Library sits in the middle of Litchfield.
This is a very well maintained building that was built in 1904. It is a stately and impressive building that beckons you to come look closer at what it is.
The grounds and landscaping complement the library.
On the East side of the building is the Veterans Memotial Gardens. The memorial is dedicated to all that have served in the wars and conflicts of The United States from this area.

Following information provided by:
(visit link)

The Litchfield Carnegie Public Library was established in 1876. It was housed in many local buildings before the current Carnegie building was erected, using funds donated from library philanthropist Andrew Carnegie.

The library's collection of local history and genealogical material which covers the history of Litchfield and surrounding areas and contains a one-of-a-kind set of books by a local history teacher, the late Walter Sanders.

The people of Litchfield and its surrounding area were affected by the Civil War. The library has several books reflecting on the era and the county men involved. A large book published in 1891 entitled "Personal War Sketches" provides handwritten letters of the men who served in the War.

The library's three floors include reading and reference materials, as well as public internet access on computer stations. The library is open six days a week with varying hours, located in the heart of downtown Litchfield, Library Park. The original 1904 architecture, houses one of the most complete genealogy departments in the surrounding area.
400 North State Street
Litchfield, Illinois USA